2012-03-24 Fullerton Jazz Festival Scores

Great concert Esperanza Jazz!

Scores are available:

  • Listed below.
  • On Fullerton’s website here.
  • Preserved in pdf file on ehseu.org here.
  • Jazz I – second place out of seven
  • Jazz II – sixth place out of nine
  • Jazz III – second place out of nine
  • Jazz Combo I – first place out of nine
  • Jazz Combo II – seventh place out of nine

HS Band – Advanced – B

Performance Space: Campus Theatre – Room 1311
1. Folsom High School – Curtis Gaesser Folsom High School Jazz Band I 98 96 98 0 292
2. Esperanza High School – Bradley Davis Jazz I 95 95 91 0 281
3. Downey High School – Cory Olariu Jazz Ensemble 89 93 89 0 271
4. Warren High School – David Niemeyer Warren Jazz Ensemble 85 92 93 0 270
5. Los Alamitos High School – John Rush Los Alamitos High School Jazz I 87 91 92 0 270
6. El Dorado High School – Eric Samson El Dorado High School Jazz 1 88 87 92 0 267
7. Mt Carmel High School – Tim Saeger MCHS A Band 76 82 87 0 245

HS Band – Intermediate – A

Performance Space: Wilshire Auditorium
1. Gladstone High School – Yiqun Chen Gladstone High School Jazz Band 90 94 89 0 273
2. Oak Middle School – Justin Padilla Oak Middle School Jazz Band 87 90 90 0 267
3. Shorewood High School – Dave Johnson Shorewood Jazz Band 86 85 93 0 264
4. Fullerton Union High School – Jill Deweese Fullerton Academy of the Arts Jazz Ensemble 85 89 86 0 260
5. Golden Valley High School – Greg Christiansen Jazz Ensemble A 82 86 90 0 258
6. Esperanza High School – Bradley Davis Jazz II 84 81 83 0 248
7. Valencia High School – Richard King Valencia HS Jazz Band 2 83 82 83 0 248
8. Downey High School – Cory Olariu Jazz Band 81 85 77 0 243
9. Bakersfield Christian High School – Brett Clausen BCHS Jazz I Ensemble 74 76 75 0 225

HS Band – Novice – D

Performance Space: Band Room – Room 1110
1. Sutter Middle School – John Zimny John Zimny 79 80 81 0 240
2. Esperanza High School – Bradley Davis Jazz III 79 78 78 0 235
3. Folsom Middle School – John Zimny John Zimny 76 80 77 0 233
4. Young Musicians Performance Academy – Kenneth Harrison YMPA Big Band 77 77 72 0 226
5. Palos Verdes High School – Shellie Parkinson Palos Verdes High School Intermediate Jazz band 76 76 73 0 225
6. Ygnacio Valley High – Steven Accatino Ygnacio Valey Jazz Ensemble 66 60 60 0 186
7. Whittier Christian High School – Paul Barber Whittier Christian High School Herald Jazz Band 59 59 59 0 177
8. Valley Christian High School – Nathan Board Crusader Jazz Band B 55 58 59 0 172
9. West High School – Mickey Murray West High School Jazz Band 56 55 55 0 166

HS Combo – Advanced –

Performance Space: Recital Hall – Room 1111
1. Esperanza High School – Bradley Davis EHS Combo I 95 93 90 0 278
2. Folsom High School – Curtis Gaesser Folsom High School Combo 90 92 95 0 277
3. Tucson Jazz Institute – Doug Tidaback Prestige Combo 92 91 91 0 274
4. Orange County High School Of The Arts – Dan Marseille Dan St. Marseille 93 90 87 0 270
5. El Dorado High School – Eric Samson El Dorado Jazz Combo 1 86 83 82 0 251
6. Los Alamitos High School – John Rush Los Alamitos High School Combo A 84 79 86 0 249
7. Esperanza High School – Bradley Davis EHS Combo II 83 81 77 0 241
8. Young Musicians Performance Academy – Kenneth Harrison YMPA Elite Jazz Ensemble 74 76 72 0 222
9. New School for the Arts – John Vold NSAA vocal combo 0 0 0 0 0