2011-11-05 SCSBOA: Chino Invitational Review & Tournament

Band Member Schedule

  • 11:00am Call time
  • 11:30am Depart for Chino
  • 2:18pm Perform in Band Review/Rose Parade
  • DINNER PROVIDED by EEU
  • 7:06pm Perform in Field Tournament
  • 10:00pm Awards
  • 11:00pm Depart Chino HS
  • 11:45pm Arrive home to EHS

Chino Review Information

The following Chino Review information was copied from this World of Pageantry link.  More info from the Chino band website here.

EHSEU call time is forthcoming.

Date: Saturday, November 5th at 8:00 am
Category: Marching Band

Description:
Whether you love the precision and pageantry of parade bands playing classic marches from John Philip Sousa, Karl L. King, Henry Fillmore, or Kenneth J. Alford or you love the sights and sounds of today’s marching bands in their field performances interpreting music from classical to jazz to popular, you will want to attend the

41st Annual Chino Invitational Band Review and Field Show Tournament Saturday, November 5, 2011 at 8:00 am

The Chino Invitational is hosted by the award-winning Chino 77TH Cavalry Band and Pageantry, under the direction of Mr. Doug Bowden. Chairmen for the event are Harold R. Nelms and Dennis P. Rodda.

The Field Show Tournaments take place on the campus of Chino High School, 5472 Park Place, Chino, CA 91710. The Band Review takes place a block south of the high school on Riverside Drive, from 13th Street to 10th Street, with the judges’ stand located at Riverside Drive and 11th St. An additional area is designated on Park Place from 10th Street to 12th Street for bands to perform for members of the Music Committee of the Pasadena Tournament of Roses, for consideration for inclusion in the 2013 Pasadena Tournament of Roses Parade.

Judges for the event are provided by the Southern California School Band and Orchestra Association (SCSBOA).

Spectator admission to the Field Tournament (good all day) is $10 general admission, $8 students w/ID and seniors. The Band Review is open to the public at no charge.

Long considered one of the largest and most prestigious marching band competitions in California, the event is actually made up of three different competitions –

AM Field Show Tournament

1A Division
08:00 AM F01 AM El Rancho HS (Pico Rivera)
08:15 AM F02 Don Antonio Lugo HS (Chino)

2A Division
08:30 AM F03 Rubidoux HS (Riverside)
08:45 AM F04 Carter HS (Rialto)
09:00 AM F05 Palisades Charter HS (Pacific Palisades)
09:15 AM F06 Gladstone HS (Covina)
09:30 AM Intermission

3A Division
09:45 AM F07 Canyon Springs HS (Moreno Valley)
10:00 AM F08 La Mirada HS
10:15 AM F09 Ramona HS (Riverside)
10:30 AM F10 Arlington HS (Riverside)
10:45 AM F11 Patriot HS (Riverside)
11:00 AM F12 Alta Loma HS

Band Review

Host
12:00 PM P00 Don Antonio Lugo JROTC Honor Guard
12:03 PM P01 Chino HS

Class MC
12:07 PM P02 West MS (Downey)
12:12 PM P03 San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont)
12:16 PM P04 Rialto MS

Class MB
12:21 PM P05 Terra Cotta MS (Lake Elsinore)
12:25 PM P06 Foothills MS (Arcadia)
12:30 PM P07 Kraemer MS (Placentia)

Class MA
12:34 PM P08 Palm Desert Charter MS
12:39 PM P09 Bernardo Yorba MS (Yorba Linda)
12:43 PM P10 Alvarado IS (Rowland Heights)
12:48 PM P11 First Avenue MS (Arcadia)
12:52 PM P12 Moore MS (Redlands)

Class D
12:57 PM P13 Canyon Springs HS (Moreno Valley)
01:01 PM P14 Rubidoux HS (Riverside)
01:06 PM P15 Ganesha HS (Pomona)
01:15 PM P17 El Rancho HS (Pico Rivera)
01:19 PM P18 Workman HS (City of Industry)
01:24 PM Intermission

Class C
01:33 PM P19 Don Antonio Lugo HS (Chino)
01:37 PM P20 Gladstone HS (Covina)
01:42 PM P21 John Glenn HS (Norwalk)
01:46 PM P22 Santiago HS (Corona)
01:51 PM P23 Arroyo HS (El Monte)
01:55 PM P24 Montebello HS

Class B
02:00 PM P25 Schurr HS (Montebello)
02:04 PM P26 Diamond Ranch HS (Pomona)
02:09 PM P27 West HS (Torrance)
02:13 PM P28 Loara HS (Anaheim)
02:18 PM P29 Esperanza HS (Anaheim)
02:22 PM P30 Henry J. Kaiser HS (Fontana)

Class A
02:27 PM P31 Arlington HS (Riverside)
02:31 PM P32 Diamond Bar HS
02:36 PM P33 El Dorado HS (Placentia)
02:40 PM P34 Glendora HS
02:45 PM P35 Arcadia HS
02:49 PM P36 Riverside King HS

03:30 PM PARADE & MORNING FIELD SHOW AWARDS

PM Field Show Tournament

Exhibition
05:30 PM F13 Representative from AM Field Show Tournament

4A Division
05:46 PM F14 Mira Costa HS (Huntington Beach)
06:02 PM F15 Glendora HS
06:18 PM F16 Redlands East Valley HS

5A Division
06:34 PM F17 Loara HS (Anaheim)
06:50 PM F18 Arroyo HS (El Monte)
07:06 PM F19 Esperanza HS (Anaheim)
07:22 PM Intermission

6A Division
07:54 PM F20 Schurr HS (Montebello)
08:10 PM F21 West HS (Torrance)
08:26 PM F22 Riverside King HS
08:42 PM F23 El Dorado HS (Placentia)
08:58 PM F24 Arcadia HS

Host Division
09:14 PM F25 Chino HS

09:45 PM EVENING FIELD SHOW AWARDS

An additional Grand Sweepstakes Winner will be determined based on combined parade and (PM) field tournament scores. Many of Southern California’s top parade and field bands regularly attend the Chino Invitational.

For additional information, contact Dennis at gmuaddib@gmail.com

More Information…

Contact Dennis P. Rodda for questions or comments.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.