2011-10-29 Loara Band Review and Field Show

Loara Invitational Band Review and Field Show Tournament – October 29th 2011

Note: The field show is at Glover Stadium.  For directions, click here.

Here’s the schedule for Saturday:
Parade:

11:10 Call (Please eat a big meal before arriving at school)
11:30 Depart EHS
12:00 Arrive
12:15 Start Warm-up
1:42 Perform in Band Review
2:15 Depart for EHS
2:45 Arrive at EHS

LUNCH/DINNER on Own

Field Show:

4:30 Call at EHS
5:00 Depart for Glover
5:30 Arrive at Glover
5:45 Walk to Warm-up
7:15 Perform
10:00 Awards
11:00 Depart Glover
11:30p.m. Arrive EHS

BAND REVIEW LINEUP
Number – Class – Start Time – School – Parade March
00 – Host – 10:55 – Loara HS – Grandioso March
01 – MS – 10:59 – West Middle School – Peacemaker
02 – MS – 11:03 – Dana Middle School – Symbol of Honor
03 – MS – 11:08 – Madrid Middle School – Activity March
04 – MS – 11:12 – Moore Middle School – Festival Parade
05 – MS – 11:17 – Tetzlaff Middle School – Make Way for Melody
06 – 1A – 11:21 – Canyon Springs High School – The Washington Post
07 – 1A – 11:26 – El Monte High School – Storm King
08 – 1A – 11:30 – Rancho Alamitos High School – Men of Ohio
09 – 1A – 11:35 – San Luis Obispo High School – Bravura
10 – 2A – 11:39 – Yorba Linda High School – St. Julien
11 – 2A – 11:44 – Mountain View High School – Queen City
12 – 2A – 11:48 – Magnolia HS – The Billboard March
13 – 2A – 11:53 – South El Monte High School – Barnum & Bailey’s Favorite
14 – 2A – 11:57 – Sonora High School – Bullets & Bayonets
15 – 3A – 12:02 – Workman High School – Washington Grays
16 – 3A – 12:06 – Crescenta Valley High School – Bravura
17 – 3A – 12:11 – Downey High School – The Gladiator
18 – 3A – 12:15 – Anaheim High School – His Honor
19 – 3A – 12:20 – Shadow Hills High School – The Voice of America
20 – 3A – 12:24 – Gladstone High School – The Klaxon
JUDGES BREAK 12:29
21 – 4A – 12:43 – Arroyo High School – The Standard of St. George
22 – 4A – 12:48 – John Glenn High School – Bravura
23 – 4A – 12:52 – Whitney High School – Eagle Squadron
24 – 4A – 12:57 – Mayfair High School – Glorious Victory
25 – 4A – 1:01 – West High School – Eagle Squadron
26 – 4A – 1:06 – Valencia High School – The Loyal Legion
27 – 5A – 1:10 – Diamond Ranch High School – Invercargill
28 – 5A – 1:15 – Cypress High School – National Fencibles
29 – 5A – 1:19 – Montebello High School – The Purple Pageant
30 – 5A – 1:24 – Schurr High School – Pride of the Wolverines
31 – 5A – 1:28 – Kennedy High School – Nobles of the Mystic Shrine
32 – 5A – 1:33 – Notre Dame High School – Old Ironsides
33 – 5A – 1:37 – Esperanza High School – British Eighth
34 – 6A – 1:42 – Arlington High School – Sound Off
35 – 6A – 1:46 – Glendora High School – British Eighth
36 – 6A – 1:51 – El Dorado High School – The Gallant Seventh
37 – 6A – 1:55 – Chino High School – National Fencibles
38 – 6A – 2:00 – Diamond Bar High School – The Library of Congress
39 – 6A – 2:04 – Riverside King High School – The Irish Brigade

BAND REVIEW AWARDS 3:15
GLOVER STADIUM

FIELD TOURNAMENT LINEUP
AM Tournament
Division – Performance Time – School
A – 8:30 – Orange High School
A – 8:45 – Sunny Hills High School
A – 9:00 – San Luis Obispo High School
A – 9:15 – Charter Oak High School
A – 9:30 – Saddleback High School
A – 9:45 – Sonora High School
A – 10:00 – Sultana High School
A – 10:15 – Shadow Hills High School
BREAK 10:30
2A – 10:45 – Gladstone High School
2A – 11:00 – Katella High School
2A – 11:15 – Milikan High School
2A – 11:30 – Marina High School
2A – 11:45 – Western High School
BREAK 12:00
3A – 12:15 – Wilson High School
3A – 12:30 – La Mirada High School
3A – 12:45 – Canyon High School
3A – 1:00 – Canyon Springs High School
3A – 1:15 – Yorba Linda High School

1A-2A -3A AWARDS 2:00
BAND REVIEW AWARDS 3:15

PM Tournament
Division – Performance Time – School
4A – 5:15 – Downey High School
4A – 5:30 – Anaheim High School
4A – 5:45 – Magnolia High School
4A – 6:00 – Valencia High School
4A – 6:15 – Warren High School
BREAK 6:30
5A – 6:45 – Arroyo High School
5A – 7:00 – Cypress High School
5A – 7:15 – Esperanza High School
6A – 7:30 – Troy High School
6A – 7:45 – West High School
BREAK 8:00
6A – 8:15 – Savanna High School
6A – 8:30 – Kennedy High School
6A – 8:45 – El Dorado High School
6A – 9:00 – Riverside King High School
6A – 9:15 – Chino High School

4A – 5A – 6A AWARDS 10:00

More information here.

Special thanks to Fritz for the research!

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.